Scilla Madeirensis
Thu, 25 Sep 2014 00:54:42 PDT
Dee --I am a little embarressed that there was a mix up. I knew the S. maderiensis stock was good, but there is no allowing for human error and a genuine warehouse mistake.


 From: Dee Foster <>
To: Pacific Bulb Society <> 
Sent: Wednesday, 24 September 2014, 18:01
Subject: Re: [pbs] Scilla Madeirensis

Thank you so much Hugh, for weighing in on this.  I'm honestly impressed to
know the history of how these bulbs came to be.  Thank you for your hard
work through the years, as it is a magnificent plant, and should make a
great addition to our Mediterranean climate in Southern Cal.  I'm glad to
know they are indeed the real thing, and I no longer care what color the
bulbs are, as it doesn't really matter!  Can't wait to see it bloom.
Thanks again,
Where they've just announced that we'll be lucky if we get even a mild El
Nino effect this winter.  Darn!

On Wed, Sep 24, 2014 at 12:18 AM, <> wrote:

> To all who have purchased bulbs from Longfield Gardens I would like to
> reassure all members that these are the real thing. I have been involved
> with this project for over 12 years to bring this wonderful plant into
> commercial reality,from buying seeds from a collector,to growing a
> flowering bulb,then multiplying by seeds germinated in agar, then Tissue
> Culture propagation and finally to be grown in the soil by a professional
> bulb exporter in Israel. It is a great plant and flower. The only downside
> can be occasional flower bud abortion during the dormant phase in which
> case the flower will not appear in the first year,but will in subsequent
> years.This is not common,but can occur as with many bulbs.
> Hugh
> ________________________________
>  From: Dee Foster <>
> To:
> Sent: Tuesday, 23 September 2014, 23:28
> Subject: [pbs] ScillaMadeirensis
> To all:  I just received my bulbs from Longfield Gardens, and they are,
> disappointingly, beige bulbs, not the “amethyst purple” color advertised on
> their website.  I spoke with their head  horticulturist who explained that
> they had been grown in the ground in Israel, and that they would color up
> if grown above ground (which I thought was pretty much the only way they
> grew-above ground).  Does anyone have experience with this bulb to know if
> this is true?
> I feel badly about this, as I was so amazed to see this bulb at such a
> reasonable price, that I posted about them to this website, to let others
> know.  Now I feel bad that I may have led other members down this path?
> Hopefully they are the right bulb, but does anyone know if it’s likely
> that these very, very plain beige bulbs are going to color up when grown in
> the sun?  It’s not that I’m upset about them not being a pretty color, it’s
> that I don’t see how they can be S. Madeirensis if they aren’t a deeply
> colored  purple-ish bulb?
> Thanks,
> Dee Foster
> Newport Beach, CA Z10b --where I’m starting to think about how to save the
> bath water if they put us on rationing….
> _______________________________________________
> pbs mailing list
> _______________________________________________
> pbs mailing list

pbs mailing list

More information about the pbs mailing list